Comparison Guide
    Updated October 2026

    Dojo Champ vs PushPress: Which Is Better for a Martial Arts School?

    Reviewed by Jonathan Yee, Dojo Champ. Prices verified Oct 9, 2026 from each vendor's public pricing page.

    Our verdict

    PushPress is gym software that started in CrossFit and fitness and also serves martial arts academies with rank tracking. Its pricing trades software fees for processing fees: Core is free at 4.99% + $0.30 per card payment, Core Pro is $159/month at 2.89% + $0.30, and Core Max is $229/month at 2.75% + $0.30. Dojo Champ is a flat $199/month with standard Stripe rates and no platform markup, and it includes marketing automation, a school website and predictive churn alerts that PushPress sells separately or does not offer. If you process little by card and want to start for free, PushPress Core is the cheaper entry point. If you run a martial arts school with steady tuition and want retention and marketing tools in one plan, Dojo Champ is built for that.

    Why Schools Choose Dojo Champ

    Flat $199/month, no processing markup

    Marketing automation and website included

    Unlimited staff, members and locations

    Pricing: PushPress vs Dojo Champ

    PushPress lowers your card rates as you move up its plans. Dojo Champ charges one flat price and passes Stripe processing through with no platform markup.

    PushPress CorePushPress Core ProPushPress Core MaxDojo Champ
    Monthly software fee$0$159$229$199
    Card processing4.99% + $0.302.89% + $0.302.75% + $0.30Stripe standard (e.g. 2.9% + $0.30)
    ACH processing2.89% + $0.300.79% + $0.300.79% + $0.300.8%, capped at $5
    Total at $15,000/mo in card paymentsabout $778.50about $622.50about $671.50about $664.50

    Totals assume $15,000 a month in card payments across 500 transactions, software plus processing. PushPress add-ons include the Grow CRM plan ($329/mo) and a branded member app ($97/mo). Dojo Champ includes marketing automation, a school website, unlimited staff and member accounts, and multiple locations in the $199 plan.

    See every platform side by side in the martial arts software pricing comparison or the best martial arts software roundup.

    Who should pick PushPress instead

    • You want to start with no monthly software fee. PushPress Core is free, and you only pay processing.
    • You run a CrossFit, functional fitness or mixed gym alongside martial arts classes. PushPress was built for that market first.
    • You process very little by card. With low card volume, Core can cost less than any paid plan.
    • You want a long track record. PushPress has served gyms for years; Dojo Champ is a newer platform.

    Feature-by-Feature Comparison

    Feature
    Dojo Champ
    Recommended
    PushPress
    Pricing modelFlat $199/mo, unlimited students$0, $159 or $229/mo; card rates fall on higher plans
    Payment processingStripe standard rates, no platform markupPushPress processing, rate set by plan
    Built forMartial arts schools onlyGyms, CrossFit and martial arts
    Belt and rank trackingYes, with curriculum and promotionsYes
    Automated recurring billingYesYes
    Retention / churn alertsPredictive churn score on every studentNot a predictive score
    CRM and marketing automationIncludedGrow plan, $329/mo
    Public website and landing pagesIncludedSold separately
    Branded member appFamily and student portal included$97/mo add-on
    Staff and member accountsUnlimitedVaries by plan
    Multi-locationIncludedConfirm with PushPress
    Data migrationFree migration help from our teamOnboarding support

    Transparent Pricing Comparison

    Dojo Champ
    Best Value

    $199/month, unlimited students

    • All features included
    • No setup fees
    • 30-day free trial
    • Cancel anytime

    PushPress

    $0 to $229/month, plus processing

    PushPress Core: $0 at 4.99% + $0.30 per card payment. Core Pro: $159/mo at 2.89% + $0.30. Core Max: $229/mo at 2.75% + $0.30. Grow CRM: $329/mo.

    What Schools Say About Switching

    "The automated billing is flawless and has saved us countless hours chasing payments. It understands the needs of a dojo, especially belt tracking and class scheduling."

    Stacey Bessmer

    Martial arts school owner · Trustpilot

    "It keeps student information, attendance, billing, and communication organized in one place. It has already saved us time and made managing our school much more efficient."

    Karla L.

    Capterra review

    Where Dojo Champ Is the Better Pick

    Lower processing costs

    Dojo Champ uses Stripe at standard rates and adds no platform fee, so you keep more of every tuition payment than on PushPress Core.

    Marketing included

    Lead capture, trial workflows, email and SMS campaigns come in the $199 plan instead of a $329/month add-on.

    Know who's about to quit

    Every student gets a churn score from attendance, payment and engagement signals, so you know who needs a call this week.

    Built only for martial arts

    Belt ranks, curriculum, promotions and family billing are the core of the product, not an add-on to gym software.

    Unlimited accounts

    Add as many staff and member accounts as you need at no extra cost.

    Multiple locations

    Run more than one school from one account, included in the same price.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is PushPress free?

    PushPress Core has no monthly fee, but it charges 4.99% + $0.30 per card payment. On $15,000 a month in card payments that is about $778 in fees, more than Core Pro or Dojo Champ cost in total.

    Is Dojo Champ cheaper than PushPress?

    It depends on your card volume. With little card volume, PushPress Core is cheaper. For a school processing around $15,000 a month, Dojo Champ ($199 plus Stripe rates) costs about the same as Core Pro and less than Core or Core Max, and it includes marketing tools PushPress sells as a $329/month Grow plan.

    Does PushPress have belt tracking?

    Yes, PushPress supports rank tracking for martial arts academies. Dojo Champ also includes belt and rank tracking, curriculum, promotions and certificates.

    Does Dojo Champ charge per staff member or location?

    No. Dojo Champ includes unlimited staff and member accounts and supports multiple locations in the $199/month plan.

    Do I need a credit card to try Dojo Champ?

    Yes. Dojo Champ's 30-day trial requires a card, and the first $199 charge happens on day 31 only if you haven't cancelled.

    Can I move my data from PushPress to Dojo Champ?

    Yes. Export your data from PushPress and Dojo Champ's team imports it for free, usually within a week.

    Switching from PushPress to Dojo Champ

    Free white-glove migration, usually completed within a week. Here's exactly how it works.

    1. Export from PushPress

    Export your members, memberships and attendance from PushPress and send us the files.

    2. We import everything

    Our team loads members, families, memberships, ranks and history into your Dojo Champ workspace for free, usually within a week.

    3. Reconnect billing

    Move recurring memberships to Stripe. We help schedule the cutover so no student gets double-charged.

    4. Go live

    Train your staff in a single session and start using churn alerts and automation on day one.

    Sources, verified Oct 9, 2026

    Disclosure: Dojo Champ publishes this comparison. Competitor details come from their public pages and can change.

    Ready to Make the Switch?

    Join the martial arts schools already running on Dojo Champ

    No charge for 30 days • Free data migration